 |  | 
  
IF YOU WISH TO PLACE YOUR EDITIONS OF DON QUIXOTES ON SALE ON THIS PAGE PLEASE SEND THE DETAILS OF YOUR BOOKS TO:
BOOKS@DONQUIXOTE.COM
Cervantes - Text edited by F. W. Clark: The History of Don Quixote. ;London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Leather/Board, Very good., Illustrated by GUSTAVE DORE - Many full page illustrations. Includes a biographical notice of Cervantes., Numerous Illustrations. (UR#:BOOKS002029I) Offered for sale by THE FOUNDRY BOOKS at US$200.00
(Cruikshank, George). Inglis, H. D. : RAMBLES In The FOOTSTEPS Of DON QUIXOTE. ; London: Whittaker & Co., 1837. Contemporary half-morocco with marbled boards. Spine labels. 203 ppg, 6 etchings and 2 vignettes by Geo. Cruikshank, 8vo. 1st ed (Cohn 419). VG ('Author' label chipped/spine darkened somewhat/joints show wear/some foxing [primarily to prelims- plates generally clean]). 3598 Offered for sale by Tavistock Books at US$145.00
De Cervantes, Miguel: The History of Don Quixote ; London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin: ca. 1870. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Bound in leather (scuffing) raised bands, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. Some chipping on foredge. Offered for sale by Housing Works Used Book Cafe at US$250.00
CERVANTES. Miguel de.: The Ingenius Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. 4 vols. ; Phil: Barrie, nd (c.1900). 8vo, contemp. half morocco, very good in cloth case. illust. with etchings by adolphe Lalauze. one of 1000 numbered copies on Japanese vellum. with an additional suite of 16 plates by Stothard. fine binding Offered for sale by John Wm. Martin -Bookseller at US$395.00
De Cervantes, Miguel: THE LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA ;Exeter: J & B Williams, 1828. 4 VOLUME SET; FULL LEATHER. SIZE: 3" BY 5",Full subtitle: TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL SPANISH OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, BY CHARLES JARVIS, ESQ. IN FOUR VOLUMES., Each volume is worn,
with chipping at extremities and outer hinges. All boards are attached, some firm others slightly loose. Each volume has a booksellers rubber stamp, and a previous owner's name on the fep's. Also, each volume has a different frontispiece illustration; as well, the half-title pages have an illustration depicting different scenes from the book. Specifically, VOLUME I: 48pp of Preface to the Reader (Cervantes), Translator's Preface, Supplement to the Translator's Preface, and Life of Cervantes: From Don Gregorio Mayans and Sincar. 2pp more index. Text proper, 1-242pp. INTERIOR CONDITION GOOD with light spotted foxing throughout. VOLUME II: 264pp. INTERIOR CONDITION FAIR TO GOOD. Water damage to top of first 60 pages. Light foxing throughout. VOLUME III: 244pp. INTERIOR CONDITION GOOD with
foxing as above. VOLUME IV: 291pp. INTERIOR CONDITION FAIR TO GOOD with foxing. Seveal pages have unintentional creases to corner areas, pp 285/286 has 1 inch tear. (UR#:SEARCH97000422I) Offered for sale by North Country Books at US$300.00
Cervantes. : The HISTORY of the VALORIOUS and WITTY KNIGHT-ERRANT,DON-QUIXOTE, of the MANCHA. ; Translated by Thomas Shelton. London: Printed by Andrew Hodgkinsonne, for Andrew Crooke, 1652. Full paneld calf w/ elaborate gilt decorated spine (probably mid-18th c.). 274 leaves (each numbered on verso), 4to ( )( - )()(4; A-Aaaa4}. 2nd English ed (1st one-volume edition). VG (spine worn/joints weak/tp & next few leaves have slt age darkened area on rt side of leaves/faint stain to outer margin of rear 1/3 of text block). 3657 Offered for sale by Tavistock Books at
US$1450.00
CERVANTES, Miguel de: Don Quixote - The Ingenious Gentleman of Lamancha.; [Catalog - LEC] 2 Volumes. Copy #1493 of 1500. Includes newsletter. Introduction by Irwin Edmond. Illustrated by Edy Legrand - Printed in Paris by George Duval. LEC - NY, 1950. Printed by Imprenta Nuevo Mundo,
Mexico City. 9-1/4 x 12-1/2. Half yellow buckram - Boards of marbled paper. As new. Offered for sale by Ex Libris Used and Rare Books at US$150.00
Cervantes, Miguel de: The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha - 4 Volume Set ; John Grant. Edinburgh., 1906. 4 Volume Set. Hardbacks. Tall 8vo. All volumes Vg+ or better. No dj. BrownCloth with paper label spine titles. T.E.G. Deckled edges. Bookplate front pastedown all volumes. Some minor scuffing to spine labels. 445pp; 484pp; 512pp; 508pp. Illustrated with 37 etchings by Lalauze. Each volume with frontis. Nice set., General CLASSICS (UR#:9428) Offered for sale by For the Love
of Books at US$125.00
Cervantes, Miguel: Don Quixote de la Mancha ; J.J. Dubochet & Co., London 1837, 3 volumes, approx. 8vo, leather spine and corners, marbled boards. Some rubbing to leather. Translated by Charles Jarvis, illustrated by Tony Johannot. Frontis portrait. 1837, Cervantes (UR#:4869) Offered for sale by Old Schoolhouse Books at US$160.00
Jarvis, Charles (translator): Adventures of Don Quixote and His Squire Sancho Panza ; London George Routledge & Sons nd., G; green cloth cvr loosening; loose binding; owner's bookplate. Illustrated by b/w etchings.,Novel DON QUIXOTE CERVANTES ILLUSTRATED BW ETCHINGS (UR#:000415) Offered for sale by Old Schoolhouse Books at US$15.00
|
|